Personal Info:
Real Name: Hank Hall
Also Known As: Monarch, Extant
Place Of Birth: USA
First Appearance: Showcase Vol.1 #75 (1968) Silver Age Villain
Died: JSA Vol.1 #15 (2000) Modern Age Villain
Resurrected: Blackest Night Vol.1 #2 (2009) Modern Age Villain
Known Associates: Dove, Nekron, Scar, Black Lanterns
Group Affiliation: Hawk and Dove, Formerly Birds of Prey, Black Lantern Corps, White Lantern Corps, Teen Titans, Titans West
Base Of Operations: Washington, D.C.
Grudges: Green Lanterns
Creators: Steve Ditko and Steve Skeates
Enhanced Abilities: Hawk has super human strength, agility, speed, endurance, durability and intelligence.
Invulnerability: Hawk has denser than human flesh, giving him a high degree of invulnerability.
Regenerative Healing Factor: Hawk heals incredibly quickly from any wounds.
Claws: Hawk has a set of claws.
Black Power Ring: The Black Lantern Rings are capable of wielding the black energy outside of the Emotional Electromagnetic Spectrum. When Black power rings choose wearers, they present themselves to the deceased without a charge. The rings (which constantly ask for "flesh") are recharged by killing living beings and removing their hearts; each heart restores .01 percent power to every ring in the Corps. Black Lanterns are also able to read the emotions of the living as a coloured aura that correlates to the emotional spectrum (red for rage, violet for love, etc.). Black Lantern Rings will regenerate a corpse each time it is damaged, they can create constructs, but this ability is rarely used and they allow flight.
Hank Hall was originally Hawk, of the superhero team Hawk and Dove. In contrast to his brother Dove who represents order and peace, he represents chaos and war. The duo are empowered by the mystical Lords of Chaos and Order. After his brother's death, he worked with a new Dove named Dawn Granger.
Hank became the murderous despot, Monarch, after he saw his own future self kill his partner, Dove and during Zero Hour he became known as Extant, one of the most powerful beings in the universe wielding the combined energies of both Hawk and Dove. Although he died fighting the Justice Society, he resurfaced during Blackest Night as a member of the Black Lantern Corps.
Hawk (Black Lantern) at DC Database
Hawk (Black Lantern) at Comic Vine