Doctor Light
Doctor Light
Personal Info:
Real Name: Arthur Light
Also Known As: No known Alias
Place Of Birth: Unknown
First Appearance: Justice League of America Vol.1 #12 (1962) Silver Age Villain
Died: Final Crisis: Revelations Vol.1 #1 (2008) Modern Age Villain
Resurrected: Blackest Night Vol.1 #3 (2009) Modern Age Villain
Known Associates: Nekron, Scar, Black Lanterns
Group Affiliation: Black Lantern Corps, Secret Society of Super-Villains, Fearsome Five, Suicide Squad, Injustice Gang, Injustice League Unlimited
Base Of Operations: Mobile
Grudges: Green Lanterns
Creators: Gardner Fox and Mike Sekowsky
Light Manipulation: Dr.Light is a brilliant theorist and technician in the field of light manipulation. He can create convincing illusions with light, solidify it, and even warp space and dimensions with it. In his early career he used devices to perform these action but since his incarceration in a Green Lantern power battery he has become partially composed of light. This has increased Dr.Light’s powers immeasurably he no longer needs devices and has gained almost total mastery over light. He can project lasers, cast illusions, absorb light, fly, sheath his body in energy (Acts as body armour) and disrupt energy fields.
Black Power Ring: The Black Lantern Rings are capable of wielding the black energy outside of the Emotional Electromagnetic Spectrum. When Black power rings choose wearers, they present themselves to the deceased without a charge. The rings (which constantly ask for "flesh") are recharged by killing living beings and removing their hearts; each heart restores .01 percent power to every ring in the Corps. Black Lanterns are also able to read the emotions of the living as a coloured aura that correlates to the emotional spectrum (red for rage, violet for love, etc.). Black Lantern Rings will regenerate a corpse each time it is damaged, they can create constructs, but this ability is rarely used and they allow flight.
Dr. Arthur Light and Dr. Jacob Finlay both young scientists in the S.T.A.R. Labs Light Technology Department, were an inseparable pair. Jacob, far more than Arthur, was extremely protective of their research and insisted that it be used in the cause of good and morality. Unbeknownst to Jacob, Arthur had been illegally selling other S.T.A.R. secrets to a powerful corporate raider. One night, Arthur was caught pilfering further lab technology by a new superhero calling himself Dr. Light. Dr. Light tried to capture Arthur-and then, once he got a clear look at Arthur's face seemed to recognize him and mysteriously set him free. Reflecting on the incident later that night, Arthur realized that Jacob was Dr. Light and that he had been helping himself to their technology in order to create a superhero Identity. Knowing Jacob's secret made Arthur even more reluctant to fulfil the new request of his corporate benefactor- who demanded that Arthur find and turn over the secret of Dr. Light's powers.
The next morning, in the shambles of the lab torn apart during his battle with Dr. Light, Arthur began to confront Jacob about their mutual situations when an electrical short in their equipment caused a laser to lash out toward Jacob, disintegrating him in a blinding flash. Arthur assumed that Jacob would no longer be a part of his life-an assumption that turned out to be anything but true when Jacob's ghost began haunting Arthur whenever the lights went out, blaming Arthur for his death. Arthur continued to be terrorized by the vengeful spirit of his former friend until he accidentally came across Jacob's Dr. Light outfit, hidden in the lab. In a panic, Arthur used its light-ray beams against Jacob's ghost. He immediately discovered that light, in any form, was his one defence against the spirit, and Arthur took the costume and weaponry for his own protection.
As Dr. Light, Arthur became intoxicated with his newfound power and decided to use it for personal gain. He became a vicious criminal and foe of the Justice League and the Teen Titans for many years. He was killed by the Spectre who turned him into a candle and burned him down.
Doctor Light (Black Lantern) at DC Database
Doctor Light (Black Lantern) at Comic Vine