Professor Arnold Hugo
Professor Arnold Hugo
Personal Info:
Real Name: Arnold Hugo
Also Known As: Wizard of 1,000 Menaces
Place Of Birth: Gotham City
First Appearance: Detective Comics Vol.1 #306 (1962) Silver Age Villain
Known Associates: No known Associates
Group Affiliation: None
Base Of Operations: Middletown
Grudges: Batman and Robin
Creators: Bill Finger and Sheldon Moldoff
Genius Level Intellect: Since using his Brain-Stimulator, Professor Hugo's enlarged intellect has afforded him a gift for invention. For his first adventure, he developed a serum that caused a tiger to grow to the size of a house, a cannon that fired lightning bolts, jet-propelled skis, flying invisible robots, a death trap, and a device that could create an artificial moon in outer space.
Despite great technological accomplishments during his career, Professor Hugo Arnold was overlooked by the Gotham City Historical Society when they selected prominent city ancestors to be recognised in a series of public events. His oversized ego badly bruised, Arnold swore to ruin the Society's efforts and bring attention to his own genius. With the help of a brain stimulator of his own devising, Arnold increased the size of his intellect, in addition to his brain and skull, casing turning him into a deformed figure. Using his newfound extensive knowledge, he built a series of devices he used to attack the pageant's ruining the society's celebrations and causing panic in the streets. His crimes brought him to the attention of Batman and Robin.
Professor Arnold Hugo at DC Database
Professor Arnold Hugo at Comic Vine