HOME UPDATES LINKS E-MAIL
 
 
Ausras
 
Ausras
 
Personal Info:
 
Real Name: Ausras
Also Known As: The Blackest Knights
Place Of Birth: The Universe before ours
First Appearance: Green Lantern Corps: Edge of Oblivion Vol.1 #1 (2016) Modern Age Villain
Known Associates: Dismas
Group Affiliation: None
Base Of Operations: Perduron
Grudges: Green Lanterns
Creators: Tom Taylor and Ethan Van Sciver
Gallery:
 
Powers:
 
Enhanced Abilities: Ausras has superhuman strength, durability and endurance.
Shape Changing: Ausras in her natural form is a giant tentacled monster. She can also assume the form of a 30 foot tall human female.
Life Drain: Ausras tentacles are able to drain the life force of individuals in order to add it to her own.
Longevity: Ausras has survived many universes life span's and is essentially immortal.
Life Support: Ausras does not need to breathe or eat.
Mind Control: Ausras is able to control the minds of individuals she has contact with.
Flight: Ausras is capable of flight.
 
Origins:
 
Thousands of years ago a being known as Marinel and the rest of her species realised that their universe was dying. They convinced a sentient planet to help them and they built a city on it called Perduron. The planet travelled the cosmos offering sanctuary to any beings who still survived. Marinel outlived the last of her race and continued to rule the city benevolently until she came across the beings known as Ausras and Dismas. At first they appeared as friends, aiding Marinel, but then the planet began to wither and they convinced it's citizens that Marinel was to blame and cast her out. Marinel had recognised the truth of them, they were not guardians but monsters, the old ones of the universe, world eaters that pick the bones of a universe clean before moving on to the next
 
Notes: