HOME UPDATES LINKS E-MAIL
 
 
Blackbriar Thorn
 
Blackbriar Thorn
 
Personal Info:
 
Real Name: Unknown
Also Known As: Wizard of Wood, The Fallen Priest, The Living Jungle
Place Of Birth: Cymru
First Appearance: DC Comics Presents Vol.1 #66 (1984) Bronze Age Villain
Known Associates: Black Adam, Count Vertigo, Geo-Mancer, Icicle II, Johnny Sorrow, Killer Wasp, Rival, Shiv, Tigress III, Thinker
Group Affiliation: Former member of the Injustice Society II
Base Of Operations: Mobile
Grudges: Sentinel and the JSA
Creators: Len Wein and Joe Kubert
Gallery:
 
Powers:
 
Body Transformation Wood: Blackbriar Thorn at some point was cursed and transformed into a being made of wood. He is able to shoot "quills", extend parts of his body and regenerate from a single splinter. He can also grow to monstrous proportions.
Magic: Blackbriar Thorn is a Druidic priest and vastly experienced in elemental magic. He can control the weather as well as create illusions and bend plant life to his will.
 
Origins:
 
Blackbriar Thorn claims to have once been a druid from the times of Stonehenge. Though unproven, it has been established that at some point he was cursed and transformed into a being made of wood. Exploiting Sentinel's weakness to wood, Thorn plans on becoming the hero's eventual killer.
 
Notes:
 
Blackbriar Thorn at DC Database
Blackbriar Thorn at Comic Vine