Personal Info:
Real Name: Ichisumi
Also Known As: No known Alias
Place Of Birth: Kumamoto, Kumamoto Prefecture Japan
First Appearance: Uncanny X-ForceVol.1 #2 (2011) Modern Age Villain
Known Associates: Apocalypse, Famine, War, Death
Group Affiliation: Final Horsemen
Base Of Operations: Mobile
Grudges: X-Force
Creators: Rick Remender and Jerome Opena
Yume Beetles: Pestilence can produce and command a swarm of flesh-eating Yume beetles from her throat.
Ichisumi was born around 1833 A.D. in Kumamoto, Japan. Ichisumi was the daughter of a proud samurai and constantly disappointed her father in her occupation of a geisha by never getting chosen by any wealthy men. This led to Ichisumi later suffering from acute inferiority complex and upon the manifestation of her mutant power, she had her Yume beetles attack all of the other pretty geishas. The beetles went through hundreds of women until they returned to her. When the beetles returned to her, she was unaware, or did not care, that she would mentally link with them and the mutilation of the beetles drove her mad.
Ichisumi was watched by the eternal mutant Apocalypse and selected as his Final Horseman Pestilence in the event that all other plans of Apocalypse failed.