HOME UPDATES LINKS E-MAIL
 
 
Doctor Doom
 
Doctor Doom
 
Personal Info:
 
Real Name: Victor Von Doom
Also Known As: Lord Doom, Emperor Doom, The Master, Invincible Man, Vincent Vaughn, Hans
Place Of Birth: Haasenstadt, Latveria
First Appearance: Fantastic Four Vol.1 #5 (1962) Silver Age Villain
Known Associates: The Cabla, Marquis Of Death, Kingpin, Mandarin
Group Affiliation: Parliament of Doom (leader); formerly Future Foundation, Cabal, Knights of the Atomic Table, Prime Movers, partner of Namor, employer of the Terrible Trio
Base Of Operations: Castle Doom, Latberia
Grudges: The Fantastic Four
Creators: Stan Lee and Jack Kirby
Gallery: Click
 
Powers:
 
As Monarch of Latveria, Doctor Doom has access to a vast collection of magical artefacts, technological and military hardware. He also enjoys diplomatic immunity in foreign countries.
Genius-level Intellect: Doom's most dangerous weapon is his genius-level intellect. He is easily one of the top mortal minds on the planet.
Magic: Doom is one of the most powerful practitioners of sorcery and a potential Sorcerer Supreme. However, he considers his scientific abilities to be more important. He has displayed the ability to: create Mystical Blasts, Mystical Force-fields, Invoke Entities, Summon, Teleport, dimensionally travel, Ensnare mystically and create Mystical portals.
Mind Transference: By training with an alien race, Doom has gained the ability to switch his mind with that of another nearby human being with whom he's made eye contact.
Armour: Doom wears a nuclear-powered, computer-assisted battle suit made of titanium that enhances all his physical attributes and provides him with a high degree of protection from physical and energy attacks. The suit also has a built in Force Field, Concussive Blasts, Electric Shocks, Rockets (For Flight), Infrared Vision, Sensor Systems, Solar Energy Absorption and is capable of providing Doom with Food, Air and Water for several weeks.
 
Origins:
 
Victor von Doom was born in a gypsy camp outside of Haasenstadt, Latveria. His parents died when he was very young. His mother, Cynthia, was killed due to a bargain with Mephisto gone wrong. After a noblewoman died despite his attempts to care for her, Werner von Doom and a young Victor fled on a cold winter night. Although Victor survived, his father did not. Doom sought to increase his knowledge of both science and magic in order to avenge his parents. In his youth Doom fell in love with a woman named Valeria, but she resisted his advances. As part of a bargain with the Hazareth Three, Doom had her sacrificed to gain him power.
State University in Hegeman, New York offered Victor a scholarship. While attending classes he encountered Reed Richards and Ben Grimm. Doom became obsessed with developing a machine that could project the astral form of a being into other dimensions, seeing it as a way to free his mother from Mephisto's clutches. Reed pointed out a flaw in Doom's calculations, but Doom arrogantly ignored his warning, feeling Reed was trying to upstage him. The machine exploded, scarring Doom's face. He was soon expelled for conducting unethical experiments. He blamed Reed Richards for this fault.
Disgraced and bitter, Doom travelled the world. Eventually he came upon a small Tibetan village of monks who assisted him in creating a suit of armour. He returned to his homeland of Latveria to overthrow the leader and declare himself king. He then began to use his country's resources in order to further his plans of world domination.
 
Notes:
 
Doctor Doom at Marvel Database
Doctor Doom at Comic Vine
Doctor Doom at Marvel.Com