Maximilian Frankenstein
Maximilian Frankenstein
Personal Info:
Real Name: Maximilian Von Katzenelnbogen
Also Known As: Black Bishop, Young Baron, Baron Maximilian von Katzenelnbogen
Place Of Birth: Bavarian Alps, Germany
First Appearance: X-Men: Schism Vol.1 #2 (2011) Modern Age Villain
Known Associates: Kade Kilgore, Wilhelmina Kensington, Manuel Enduque
Group Affiliation: formerly X-Men (Jean Grey School member), Jean Grey School student body; Hellfire Club, Hellfire Academy
Base Of Operations: Mobile
Grudges: Wolverine and the X-Men
Creators: Jason Aaron and Frank Cho
Genius Level Intellect: Maximilian is a scientific genius and has designed and built various weapons including: Sentinels Mark X through XIII, A chemical mixture that causes those who ingest it to transform into monstrous entities, Mortar shells which deploy units of miniaturized, genetically engineered soldiers which grow on contact with air and an electromagnetic leash used to control a Krakoa.
Baron Maximilian von Katzenelnbogen is the orphaned prince of the Bavarian Alps, considered a true scientific prodigy, youngest student ever admitted to the University of Munich, and the last living descendant of Doctor Victor von Frankenstein. He was later expelled from the University of Munich because his methods were deemed "Most profoundly unsettling".
He dissected his first Atlantean when he was eight. Around this time, Max created his own Frankenstein-style monster, Edvard, and promptly declared him his best friend. Month later, the local villagers stormed the castle, Max sacrifice Edvard to allow him time to escape.
Months before Quentin Quire's attack on the United Nations, Kade Kilgore called together a cabal of prepubescent geniuses to secretly rule the Hellfire Club and eradicate mutantkind. Among the ranks of the Hellfire Club, Max took on the title of Black Bishop.
Maximilian Frankenstein at Marvel Database
Maximilian Frankenstein at Comic Vine