Jason Beere
Jason Beere
Personal Info:
Real Name: Jason Beere
Also Known As: Eternity Man
Place Of Birth: Wilmington, Delaware
First Appearance: Avengers Vol.1 #169 (1978) Bronze Age Villain
Known Associates: No known Associates
Group Affiliation: None
Base Of Operations: Stark Enterprises Main Plan
Grudges: Iron Man and the Avengers
Creators: Marv Wolfman and Sal Buscema
Enhanced Abilities: Jason Beere has super human strength, agility durability and endurance.
Body Armour: Jason Beere wears a suit of armour that provides some protection from physical and energy attacks.
Weapon Systems: Jason Beere's suit fire's miniature concussion missiles and fire energy blasts.
Heat Generation: Jason Beere's suit can increase its surface temperature to several hundred degrees in seconds.
Jason Beere was a wealthy industrialist, worth over 200 million dollars, and one of Tony Stark's major competitors. He was diagnosed with a terminal disease and given six months to live. Frustrated that his vast wealth would be unable to save his life, he decided that if he should die, the world must die with him. He used a portion of his wealth to implant a powerful neutron bomb within his chest that would trigger if his heart stopped beating. He also had a suit of armour built for himself, and then had three what-appeared-to-be bombs placed in three locations around the world: Peru, the Arctic Circle and in Moscow. Beere then assaulted Avengers mansion, demanding the Avengers kill him.
Jason Beere at Marvel Database
Jason Beere at Marvel Universe: The Appendix
Jason Beere at Comic Vine