HOME UPDATES LINKS E-MAIL
 
 
Ninotchka
 
Ninotchka
 
Personal Info:
 
Real Name: Unknown
Also Known As: Nina
Place Of Birth: Russia
First Appearance: Power Man and Iron Fist Vol.1 #77 (1982) Bronze Age Villain
Known Associates: Boris
Group Affiliation: Black Widow Ops Program, Partner of Boris; K.G.B
Base Of Operations: Mobile
Grudges: Daredevil, Black Widow, Iron Fist and Power Man
Creators: Jo Duffy and Kerry Gammill
Gallery:
 
Powers:
 
Ninotchka is a gifted ballerina and has incorporated this into her fighting style. She has an intimate knowledge of the nerve clusters of the body, allowing her to temporarily paralyse and cause intense pain.
 
Origins:
 
Ninotchka was a former K.G.B. trainee of the Red Room one of 28 little orphan girls recruited to make them undetectable deep-cover agents to infiltrate the West. The core methodology was designed by Professor Grigor Pchelintsov, a leader in the field of psychotechnics, and allowed for imprinting people with almost completely fabricated memories. They were made to believe that they were trained in ballet in the Bolshoi Theatre. She trained alongside Black Widow (Natasha Romonoff).
After her training was finished, she teamed up with Russian mercenary Boris. Operating as "Boris and Ninotchka," they offered their services to anyone who could afford it. They were hired by the Russian government to make sure the famous Russian ballerina Elyena Sorodin would not defect to the west. She was in love with an American dancer called Peter Penkowsky, so Boris and Ninotchka tried to put a stop to it. The duo's attack lead to a fight between the merchandises and Power Man, Iron Fist and Daredevil.
 
Notes:
 
Ninotchka at Marvel Database
Ninotchka at Comic Vine
Ninotchka at Marvel Universe: The Appendix