HOME UPDATES LINKS E-MAIL
 
 
Captain Omen
 
Captain Omen
 
Personal Info:
 
Real Name: Nathaniel Ome
Also Known As: Pater
Place Of Birth: Unknown
First Appearance: Incredible Hulk Vol.1 #164 (1973) Bronze Age Villain
Known Associates: Aquon
Group Affiliation: None
Base Of Operations: The Infra-World
Grudges: Hulk
Creators: Steve Englehart and Herb Trimpe
Gallery:
 
Powers:
 
Captain Omen himself has no physical powers. However, he has access to a wealth of advanced technology and an army of superhuman warriors (The Infra-Worlders), and Aquon, whom he apparently genetically engineered.
Ship: Captain Omen's immense submarine, the Infra-World, spent all of its time at a depth of 5000 fathoms, and apparently had means of producing oxygen, gaining new power, etc. The Infra-World, in addition to housing possibly hundreds of people, also had enormous tentacles able to reel in other, normal-sized submarines, or Hulk-sized people. It could utilise tractor beams and probably had other weaponry, as well. Captain Omen equipped the Infra-World with Vista Rooms, which projected holograms of the surface world for the Infra-Worlders. He also had metal gardens, complete with mechanical birds, so they wouldn't feel like they were missing anything.
 
Origins:
 
Over half a century ago Nathaniel Omen decided to claim all of Earth's oceans as his private territory. He then surveyed and marked the whole ocean floor, thinking that this would ensure his possession rights. To do this he built the Infra-World, a giant submarine with over a dozen decks, thousands of feet long, housing for hundreds and storage for massive amounts of oxygen. Omen, his crew and their families soon left for their voyage. Well aware that his project would take decades to complete, as the population gradually increased Omen mutated his son Filius and the children of his crew so that they could withstand the tons of water pressure at the ocean floor. The new mutated crew captured and domesticated many toad-whales to help them travel outside of the submarine. A few of the crew including Omen's son Filius began to grow tired of serving Omen and longed to see the surface world. They organized as the children of the new order, waiting for the time when they could escape.
More recently, in the arctic, the Infra-World came across a battle between a U.S. submarine and the Hulk. Omen hoped to utilize the Hulk's strength so he captured him and brought him aboard the Infra-World.
 
Notes:
 
Captain Omen at Marvel Database
Captain Omen at Marvel.Com
Captain Omen at Marvel Universe: The Appendix
Captain Omen at Comic Vine